Accident Summary Nr: 131340.015 - Employee's finger is caught in pinch point, fingertip is lat

Accident Summary Nr: 131340.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499830.01510/27/2020562111Tri-County Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was holding tension on a cable with his left hand while reeling it back onto a cable reel while operating a winch control with his right hand. The employee's hand was pulled down and into a fixed bolt on a truck and was pinched between the bolt and a truck. He ripped his hand away from the pinch point, tearing his glove, and degloving his left middle fingertip down to the fingernail. The employee's left middle finger tip was surgically removed. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Cable, Caught In, Degloving, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Pinch Point, Pulled In, Rolling, Surgical Amputation, Tension, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499830.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors