Accident Summary Nr: 131336.015 - Employee fractures lower leg when struck by fork extension

Accident Summary Nr: 131336.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503998.01511/24/2020333415Johnson Controls Inc

Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. on November 22, 2020, an employee was attempting to straighten a bent fork extension so it would not slide off the fork. The fork extension broke, striking the employee and causing the employee to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the lower leg.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503998.015 25 M Hospitalized injury