Accident Summary Nr: 131328.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 131328.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486300.01508/03/2020423850Precision Air Systems Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was attempting to start a compressor. When the compressor motor exploded, the HMI cover struck the employee's hand and amputated his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial left ring finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Compressor, Explosion, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Partial Amputation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486300.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers