Accident Summary Nr: 131326.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning planer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503951.015 | 11/24/2020 | 332510 | Cabinet Components I, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee was cleaning a double-headed planer with an air hose. The employee saw a piece of wood and went to grab it, when it shot out and struck his finger. The heads were still rotating at the time. The employee suffered a distal fracture and partial traumatic amputation of the fingertip through the phalanx of the right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503951.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |