Accident Summary Nr: 131325.015 - Employee fractures forearm when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 131325.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503947.01511/20/2020423840K-Deer La Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was in the process of distributing material from a 2,000-pound super sack bag into smaller 50-pound bags. A forklift operator lifted the super sack onto a pallet. A coworker attached the handles from the super sack onto a stationary hoist, using a rope that was designed inhouse. While the super sack was suspended in the air, an employee standing underneath the load placed his hands inside the super sack in order to remove the knot and open the supersack in order for material to start flowing down onto the machine. As the employee was draining material from the super sack into smaller bags, the rope used as a sling to sustain the super sack ripped, causing the entire supersack to fall down from its original location onto the employee's hand. His hand was crushed by the 2,000-pound bag and was released after a minute and 29 seconds later. The employee sustained a broken forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bagging, Broken Bone, Crushed, Falling Object, Forearm, Forklift, Hand, Hoist, Pallet, Rip, Rope, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503947.015 21 M Hospitalized injury