Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131324.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Fascia Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 131324.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1503945.01511/25/2020A And C Roofing, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as on the roof of a residence and preparing chalk lines for a fascia repair. Th e employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck his head on the dirt and/o r paving stone at surface level. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic in jury to his head and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, head, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1503945.015 31 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: