Accident Summary Nr: 131323.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 131323.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503925.01511/24/2020488999Cj Logistics America Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading a trailer. Employee #1 locked the airline to the trailer and placed the wheel chocks. Employee #1 went into the warehouse to place the portable dock plate between the trailer and the warehouse floor. Employee #1 noticed the dock plate was not sitting flush. Employee #1 went out to ask the driver to connect to the trailer to add more air into the trailer to raise the trailer floor to be level with the warehouse floor. Employee #1 did not place the glad lock onto the airline and proceeded to unload the trailer for about 30-45 minutes. As Employee #1 was unloading the last pallet, the driver connected to the trailer and began to move the trailer. As Employee #1 reached the ramp to exit the trailer, the trailer moved forward while the forklift was moving out. Employee #1 stepped out of the forklift, standing on the ramp. As the trailer was pulling away, the ramp pivoted with Employee #1 standing on the ramp. Employee #1 struck the forklift as the forklift fell to the ground. Employee #1 struck the ramp and slumped over the ramp. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, vertebrae, and ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Airline, Chock, Dock Plate, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Pallet, Pelvis, Ramp, Rib, Struck Against, Trailer, Unloading, Vertebra, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503925.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified