Accident Summary Nr: 131322.015 - Employee amputates left thumb while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 131322.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492772.01509/15/2020236116Mc Nicoll Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was holding and cutting a piece of 2 by 4 lumber using a Skil portable circular saw model number HD77M to cut form work for a concrete staircase job. The employee had pinned the guard back, and during cutting, the saw jumped causing an amputation of the left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Concrete, Cutting, Form work, Lumber, Stair, Thumb, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492772.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: