Accident Summary Nr: 131321.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling box

Accident Summary Nr: 131321.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487558.01508/11/2020423220Employbridge Llc

Abstract: At 9:07 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was walking down a warehouse aisle pulling items for an order when a coworker operating an order picker was retrieving items from the top shelve in the next aisle. As the coworker attempted to retrieve the item, a box fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee suffered a head injury. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, Material Handling, Order-picker , Picking an order, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487558.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction