Accident Summary Nr: 131318.015 - Two employees are shocked while wiping down live electrical

Accident Summary Nr: 131318.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493335.01509/17/2020238210Bombard Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 6:21 a.m. on September 17, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both working on a unit substation HVL switch, removed the backside feeder panels and began wiping down the 3-phase 12kV lines. While performing this task, Employee #1 made contact with the C-phase of the live line, resulting in an electrical shock. The employee became stuck to the component. Employee #2 quickly grabbed Employee #1 and pulled him off the live component. Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered second- and third-degree burns and internal thermal injuries. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493335.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1493335.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians