Accident Summary Nr: 131317.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503929.015 | 11/24/2020 | 811111 | Rush Truck Centers Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was on a 12-foot ladder wiping and cleaning the driver side of a trash collecting truck getting it ready for painting. The employee fell from the ladder and suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head and neck. The employee died of complications from blunt force injuries to the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503929.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |