Accident Summary Nr: 131317.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131317.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503929.01511/24/2020811111Rush Truck Centers Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was on a 12-foot ladder wiping and cleaning the driver side of a trash collecting truck getting it ready for painting. The employee fell from the ladder and suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head and neck. The employee died of complications from blunt force injuries to the head and neck.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Garbage Truck, Head, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503929.015 65 M Fatality