Accident Summary Nr: 131316.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into machine roll

Accident Summary Nr: 131316.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499069.01510/26/2020332999Miller-Leaman, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated metals manufacturer was inserting a piece of metal into the machine. The employee caught his glove on a metal roller causing his left hand to be pulled into the machine. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and was hospitalized needing surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Glove, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499069.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified