Accident Summary Nr: 131315.015 - Employee is cut while sharpening knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503922.015 | 11/24/2020 | 445120 | Bristol Farms |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was sharpening a knife using a steel rod in the seafood section of a grocery store. The employee was holding the steel rod with the left gloved hand and the knife with the right hand. The employee had completed a couple of passes of the knife on the steel when the knife hit the hard rubber bottom of the rod. The knife bounced off and cut the palm of the employee's ungloved right hand. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery for nerve, tendon and ligament injuries to the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503922.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |