Accident Summary Nr: 131313.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 131313.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486118.01507/29/2020238290Acco Engineered Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 P.M. on May 26, 2020, an employee, working for a building contractor, was completing construction at a commercial building using a ladder. The employee was climbing the ladder, slipped, and fell approximately 16 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Climbing on Ladder, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1486118.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: