Accident Summary Nr: 131313.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486118.015 | 07/29/2020 | 238290 | Acco Engineered Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 P.M. on May 26, 2020, an employee, working for a building contractor, was completing construction at a commercial building using a ladder. The employee was climbing the ladder, slipped, and fell approximately 16 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486118.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |