Accident Summary Nr: 131312.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated in labeling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503912.015 | 11/23/2020 | 311340 | Snyder'S-Lance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on November 14, 2020, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male packaging technician, was assisting a machine operator in fixing a registration issue with the Sig Wrapper (packaging machine) that was preventing product from running through the machine properly. The technician was using his left hand to manually feed product into the tucker section of the machine, while using his right hand to pull defective product from the other end. The employee's left hand was pinched between two exposed rollers on the tucker. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left thumb and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503912.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |