Accident Summary Nr: 131311.015 - Employee fractures wrist while cleaning conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 131311.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489203.01508/18/2020561720A&T Painting Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee was cleaning a conveyor belt. When the employee was cleaning under the conveyor, the employee came in contact with a different conveyor belt. This resulted in fractured right wrist. The employee was taken to the local hospital by ambulance. The employee was hospitalized. The cause of the fractured right wrist was the conveyor.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Hand, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489203.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction