Accident Summary Nr: 131309.015 - Employee lacerates hand while using chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 131309.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493462.01510/02/2020561730K W Curtis Enterprises Inc. Dba Whits Turn Tree Care

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was training to become a tree climber while using a chain saw. The employee was climbing a tree, when he lost his balance and cut his right hand with the chainsaw. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Climbing, Hand, Laceration, Lost Balance, Training, Tree, Tree Climber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493462.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations