Accident Summary Nr: 131307.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503885.015 | 11/24/2020 | 238990 | Howard Construction Building Movers, Llc | 
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1, a Laborer employed by a small construction company and a coworker, the company's owner, were building a new single family home. Employee #1 and the owner, the only persons at the site, were in the process of moving precast concrete blocks into position to make a level pad for the excavator to sit on. According to the owner's subsequent statement, he was in the excavator and operating it to move the concrete blocks, which each measured 6 feet by 3 feet by 2 feet and weighed approximately 5,400 pounds, while Employee #1 was rigging up the blocks. Neither was wearing head protection. According to the owner, he became distracted and inadvertently hit the excavator's swing lever, causing the excavator's arm to swing. The excavator's bucket, attached to the end of the arm, struck Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 sustained blunt force crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1503885.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause:  | 