Accident Summary Nr: 131306.015 - Employee dismantling scaffold is killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503879.015 | 11/24/2020 | 238990 | Brandsafway Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a scaffold company, were dismantling a five-level stair tower scaffold at the construction site for a new commercial building. They were on the scaffold's fifth level, where guardrails had been removed as part of the dismantling process. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 54 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was declared dead. The subsequent investigation determined that the employer had a 100% tie-off policy for employees working at 6 feet or higher. Employee #1 had been wearing a full body harness and double self-retracting lanyards attached to the harness. Employee #1, for unknown reason, had apparently removed his lanyards from an anchor point and thus was unprotected when he fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503879.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 54 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |