Accident Summary Nr: 131306.015 - Employee dismantling scaffold is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 131306.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503879.01511/24/2020238990Brandsafway Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a scaffold company, were dismantling a five-level stair tower scaffold at the construction site for a new commercial building. They were on the scaffold's fifth level, where guardrails had been removed as part of the dismantling process. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 54 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was declared dead. The subsequent investigation determined that the employer had a 100% tie-off policy for employees working at 6 feet or higher. Employee #1 had been wearing a full body harness and double self-retracting lanyards attached to the harness. Employee #1, for unknown reason, had apparently removed his lanyards from an anchor point and thus was unprotected when he fell.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Scaffold, Stair, Unguarded, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503879.015 36 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 54 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: