Accident Summary Nr: 131305.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling obj

Accident Summary Nr: 131305.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503854.01511/24/2020326199Polycap Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was jacking up an extruder machine so that slides could be placed under it. The slides were to be used for moving the machine. A large die, weighing between 1,000-2,000 pounds, broke at its weld while the extruder machine was being jacked up. When the weld broke, the die fell onto the employee who was operating the jack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated forehead, two broken ribs, a fractured pelvis, and a small bleed to the brain.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Broke, Broken Bone, Die, Extrude, Falling Object, Forehead, Fracture, Laceration, Lifting, Pelvis, Rib, Slide, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503854.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations