Accident Summary Nr: 131304.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift accident, is later amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 131304.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503851.01511/24/2020424910Ohio Mulch Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was driving around on a forklift. The employee was operating the forklift fast and going up and down a concrete ramp in a figure "8." As the employee turned to go back up the ramp, the tires hit the bottom edge of the ramp, causing the forklift to be knocked off balance, resulting in the forklift tipping over. The employee was not secured in the forklift, and the cage of the forklift fell onto the employee's leg. The employee suffered a compound fracture to the left leg, resulting in an elected amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cage, Compound Fracture, Crushed, Driving, Forklift, Leg, Ramp, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Tips Over, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503851.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators