Accident Summary Nr: 131303.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from ladder to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503726.015 | 11/21/2020 | 238210 | Windsor Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on November 21, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was installing electrical boxes and lighting controllers. The employee was working from an 8-foot stepladder approximately 6 feet above the concrete floor. The employee lost his balance causing the stepladder to fall over and causing him to fall to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, seizers, and a laceration to his face requiring stitches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503726.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |