Accident Summary Nr: 131302.015 - Four employees sustain burns from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495557.015 | 09/30/2020 | 2493 | 321219 | 317727912 - Timber Products Co Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On September 28, 2020, a silo caught fire due to dust. The fire department was called in to fight the fire. Four employees were spraying down the outside of the silo when a chunk of debris fell, creating a fireball. All four employees sustained burns. Two employees were treated and released, and two were hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495557.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1495557.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |