Accident Summary Nr: 131300.015 - Employee incurs heat illness after compacting trash at camps

Accident Summary Nr: 131300.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485264.01507/22/2020721211Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was operating a backhoe equipped with a cab with ROPS to compact trash inside 21 trash containers throughout camp grounds. After finishing his work, the employee returned to an air-conditioned guard shack to continue his guard duties and sat down when he began to have blurred vision and dizziness. The employee began vomiting and momentarily lost consciousness. A coworker provided first aid and called emergency services. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Backhoe, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Temperature, Trash Bin, Trash Compactor, Unconsciousness, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485264.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Parking lot attendants