Accident Summary Nr: 131299.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall while descending stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131299.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501986.01511/12/2020517919Frontier California Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 16, 2020, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a telecommunications company had just ascended a 10-foot A-frame ladder. He left the ladder and walked across cable racks looking for a smoke alarm that had flashing lights. As the employee was transitioning from the cable rack back to the ladder, his foot slipped off the 2nd step from the top and he fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was not using a ladder that extended at least 36 inches about the landing surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fibula, Flying Object, Fracture, HVAC, Incorrect Equipment, Leg, Stepladder, Tibia, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501986.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics