Accident Summary Nr: 131299.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall while descending stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501986.015 | 11/12/2020 | 517919 | Frontier California Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 16, 2020, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a telecommunications company had just ascended a 10-foot A-frame ladder. He left the ladder and walked across cable racks looking for a smoke alarm that had flashing lights. As the employee was transitioning from the cable rack back to the ladder, his foot slipped off the 2nd step from the top and he fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was not using a ladder that extended at least 36 inches about the landing surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right tibia and fibula.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501986.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |