Accident Summary Nr: 131298.015 - Employee sustains burns to arm and face struck by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476729.015 | 05/29/2020 | 311423 | Sunsweet Dryers |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as maintenance supervisor for a dehydrated food manufacturer was standing near an open panel while a coworker (electrician) was testing it. An arc flash occurred and caught the employee on fire. The employee sustained burns to his arm, ears and the side of his face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476729.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |