Accident Summary Nr: 131296.015 - Employee is burned by nitric acid in laboratory

Accident Summary Nr: 131296.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503789.01511/24/2020541380Micro Analytical Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:29 p.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was preparing nitric acid to digest lead wipe samples. The employee was working in a fume hood and was transferring 96% concentrated nitric acid from one plastic 250 ml bottle to another plastic 250 ml bottle. The employee was splashed and burned by 96% concentrated nitric acid. The employee sustained chemical burns to the forehead, right eye and eyelid, neck, and right hand and wrist and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Eye, Forehead, Hand, Laboratory, Lead, Neck, Nitric Acid, Splashed, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503789.015 46 F Non Hospitalized injury Chemists, except biochemists