Accident Summary Nr: 131295.015 - Worker using overhead crane bruises chest when struck by swi

Accident Summary Nr: 131295.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497483.01510/27/2020336360Yanfeng Automotive Interior Systems

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured automotive seating and interior trim. He was a crane operator. He was moving a tool with a Wolverine 10-ton to 15-ton (89-kilonewton to 133.5-kilonewton) overhead crane. The employee pressed an incorrect button on the control, which was perhaps a pendant. He attempted to overcorrect by pressing the opposite button. The tool began swinging. When the employee tried to stop the tool from swinging, he was struck by the tool and pinched between the tool and a work bench. He suffered bruises to his chest. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Crane Operator, Machine operator, Overhead Crane, Pendant Control, Pinched, Struck By, Swing, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497483.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator