Accident Summary Nr: 131294.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling dra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503777.015 | 11/23/2020 | 331524 | Wdc Acquisition, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee was in the process of cleaning out gates and taking measurements to verify specifications on the drag of a 38111 mold. The employee had to stand under the suspended drag in order to conduct this activity. The drag came apart, resulting in the employee becoming trapped under the sand and core of the drag. The weight of the sand and core was estimated to be approximately 1 ton or higher. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of the right leg, along with bruises and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503777.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers |