Accident Summary Nr: 131293.015 - Employee crushes and fractures finger while using hydraulic

Accident Summary Nr: 131293.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498595.01510/21/2020322130Western Oilfields Supply Company

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 25, 2020, the service associate was inserting a pipe into the clamps, when his right hand was caught between the clamps and pipe. The equipment was the Vickers hydraulic press. The service associate used his left hand to press the start button located on top of the press, while his right hand was holding and inserting the pipe into the clamps. He had to lean over the press to access the button. His right hand came too close to the clamps, which crushed his right index finger. The hydraulic press had a guard around it flush with the end of the clamps. The opening of the guard was 5 by 5. The service associate put his hand in the hole of the point of operation, which was a serious accident-related violation. After the accident, the guard around the clamps was extended to 6.5, and the buttons console was moved closer to the operator. The service associate suffered a crushed and broken right index finger and was hospitalized. The inadequate guarding at the point of operation and the fact that the button wasn't within reach of the operator contributed to the accident.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Clamp, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Manufacturing, Pipe, Point Of Operation, Reaching, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498595.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction