Accident Summary Nr: 131287.015 - Employee punctures leg while framing wall with nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 131287.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496905.01510/14/2020236115C & W Builders

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee working for a home builder was framing a wall. The employee was using a pneumatic nail gun when he shot a nail into his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to his leg.

Keywords: Construction, Frame, Framing, High Pressure, Leg, Material Handling, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic, Pneumatic tool , Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1496905.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: