Accident Summary Nr: 131287.015 - Employee punctures leg while framing wall with nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496905.015 | 10/14/2020 | 236115 | C & W Builders |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee working for a home builder was framing a wall. The employee was using a pneumatic nail gun when he shot a nail into his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to his leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496905.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |