Accident Summary Nr: 131286.015 - Employee fractures forearm in step, fall off machine table

Accident Summary Nr: 131286.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485223.01508/04/2020336413Forrest Machining, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 16, 2020, the employee working as a machine operator for an aircraft parts manufacturer was working the night shift performing his regular duties. The employee was tightening a bolt to set up the spindle fixture on a BOKO VH5/15 36 CNC Milling Machine. The employee was crouched on top of a table while tightening the bolt with a wrench when he took a step back. He attempted to step down onto a step below with his left foot and lost his balance falling onto the concrete floor to the left of the steps. The employee was working alone and there were no witnesses to the incident. The employee fractured his left distal radius and ulna in his forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bolt, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Descending, Forearm, Fracture, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Step, Table, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485223.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified