Accident Summary Nr: 131285.015 - Employee contacts live electrical wires while climbing ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503717.015 | 11/23/2020 | 238220 | Raven Mechanical, Lp |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 was setting up a step ladder in a work area to solder pipes. As the employee ascended the ladder, his neck made contact with live electrical wires hanging from the ceiling. The wires had bare conductors on their ends and carried approximately 480 volts. The employee sustained a fractured left femur and an open head wound from the incident. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503717.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |