Accident Summary Nr: 131283.015 - Employee dies of head injuries after falling from crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503540.015 | 11/23/2020 | 236210 | Southwestern Industrial Contractors & Riggers Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:48 p.m. on November 21, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was the crane operator for a crew installing a swimming pool in a residence's backyard. Employee #1 and coworkers were setting up the crane when Employee #1, for unknown reasons, exited the crane's cab onto the crane's platform. The cab was positioned on the platform, which did not have guardrails. As Employee #1 was getting back into the cab, he fell and struck his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of head injuries, including a possible fractured skull. He died at the hospital a week later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503540.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: |