Accident: 131281.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1503698.015 | 11/24/2020 | R. D. Kleinschmidt, Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as engaged in roofing activity at a commercial building. He was walking across the roof when he tripped, lost balance, fell on his back, and slid off the roof, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee sustained damage to internal artery str uctures in his neck and a fractured leg. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503698.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |