Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131281.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 131281.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1503698.01511/24/2020R. D. Kleinschmidt, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as engaged in roofing activity at a commercial building. He was walking across the roof when he tripped, lost balance, fell on his back, and slid off the roof, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee sustained damage to internal artery str uctures in his neck and a fractured leg. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: artery, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, lost balance, neck, roof, roofer, slid, tripped, walking surface, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1503698.015 45 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: