Accident Summary Nr: 131279.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall due to falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480968.015 | 06/25/2020 | 562119 | Sierra Recycling & Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a waste collection company had positioned a truck and flatbed trailer in an equipment unloading area. The employee had removed the load securement straps from the equipment on the trailer when a piece of equipment tipped over and fell to the ground. The falling equipment caused the employee to lose his balance and fall striking the back of his head on the ground. The employee lacerated the back of his head and sustained a concussion, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480968.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |