Accident Summary Nr: 131277.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between wrench and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500385.015 | 11/02/2020 | 111191 | Du Mond Grain, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:05 p.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee working for an oilseed farm was adjusting an extruder nose cone with a wrench. The wrench slipped off the nose cone and dropped into the hopper and becoming stuck in the auger. The employee pinched his left ring finger between the wrench and the edge of the hopper. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated left ring fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500385.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |