Accident Summary Nr: 131274.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while aligning steel bollards
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503663.015 | 11/23/2020 | 237310 | Benjenn Corp |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 was aligning steel bollards in preparation for setting them in a parking lot. A pile driver truck was being used to position the bollards. The employee attempted to place a quarter between the steel bollard and the pile driver, when the ram descended, crushing the employee's right hand. As a result, the employee sustained amputations to the index, middle, and ring fingers of the right hand. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503663.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |