Accident Summary Nr: 131272.015 - Employee fractures hip when trips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 131272.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503659.01511/20/2020452910Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee in the meat department was working in the receiving dock, doing the meat fat test at a stand-up desk. There was a L-shaped iron bracket bolted to the floor behind him. It was painted yellow and present to prevent forklifts from placing product too close to the desk and employee working there. The employee turned to walk away from the desk and did not realize the bracket was there, tripped over it, and fell to the ground, breaking his hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bracket, Broken Bone, Dock, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Meat Processing, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503659.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters