Accident Summary Nr: 131269.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while trimming leaves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503628.015 | 10/15/2020 | 0139 | 111998 | 317727975 - Burnt River Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was trimming water leaves off of cannabis branches with a tabletop trim-pro. The employee was moving a branch back and forth across the surface grate (a fan draws the leaf down for trimming). The employee wore loose medical-type gloves, and the fan drew her glove down through the grate and pulled her fingertip into contact with the cutter, removing the tip of the finger and a small bone chip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503628.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |