Accident Summary Nr: 131269.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while trimming leaves

Accident Summary Nr: 131269.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503628.01510/15/20200139111998317727975 - Burnt River Farms Llc

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was trimming water leaves off of cannabis branches with a tabletop trim-pro. The employee was moving a branch back and forth across the surface grate (a fan draws the leaf down for trimming). The employee wore loose medical-type gloves, and the fan drew her glove down through the grate and pulled her fingertip into contact with the cutter, removing the tip of the finger and a small bone chip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fan, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Laceration, Pulled In, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503628.015 32 F Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: