Accident Summary Nr: 131268.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling tree, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131268.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491847.01508/31/20200783561730146298 - Robert Steven Wingate

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was found in the backyard of the location by EMS personnel. According to the "Report of Investigation by Medical Examiner", the employee was lying unresponsive on the ground with an open head injury and right lower leg fractures secondary to a 14-inch in diameter tree having fallen on him as he was attempting to cut it down. The employee was transported to the hospital and it was revealed that he had multiple traumatic injuries. The employee was admitted to the surgical intensive care unit, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Leg, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491847.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported