Accident Summary Nr: 131266.015 - Employee fractures hip when caught between truck load and tr

Accident Summary Nr: 131266.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481079.01506/19/2020236220Reyes Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on May 13, 2020, Employee #1 was getting his lunch box off the bed off of a truck while standing between sandbags and the side of the truck. The truck was inadvertently moved by a coworker which caused Employee #1 to get pinned between the sandbags and the truck. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Hip, Hospital, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481079.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers