Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 131265.015 - Electrician sustains flash burns from unauthorized contact w
Accident Summary Nr: 131265.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1490282.015 | 08/27/2020 | | 238210 | Roman Electric Inc. |
Abstract:
At 4:00 p.m. on July 30, 2020, Employee #1, an electrician employed by a manufacturing plant specializing in plastic containers, was injured while working outside the plant with his crew, pulling non-live wires. Acting without authorization, the electrician opened a 4,000-amp panel and attempted to hook wires, inadvertently dropping a socket wrench into the back of the utility area. This contact with the live part of the panel resulted in a flash explosion. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to his arm, forehead, and back, requiring hospitalization. The incident was reported to the Division the following day.
Keywords:
Burn, Contact, Explosion, Flash, Panel, Wrench
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1490282.015 |
29 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians |