Accident Summary Nr: 131262.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from rolling scaff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491400.015 | 09/04/2020 | 236220 | S.R. Freeman, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 28, 2020, three employees of S.R. Freeman Inc. were working at a construction site in Los Altos Hills, CA, where a mansion was under construction. The employees were removing an incorrectly placed beam from the ceiling. Employee #1 was on a rolling scaffold, 8 feet 3 inches above the ground, while a coworker was on a 12-foot A-frame ladder. During the operation, the beam slipped from Employee #1's hand, causing the rolling scaffold to move. The wheels of the scaffold were not locked, causing Employee #1 to lose balance and fall from the scaffold, sustaining unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. Several safety violations, including the failure to lock scaffold wheels, inadequate ladder safety training, and improper use of ladders, led to citations being issued to both S.R. Freeman Inc. and Redhorse Construction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491400.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |