Accident Summary Nr: 131256.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131256.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503574.01511/23/2020541612Hektoen Institute For Medical Research

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 22, 2020, an employee worked as a chemical-dependent specialist at a hospital. On November 4, 2020, the employee began experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 exposure and requested to leave work early. On November 10, 2020, the employee was admitted to the hospital. The employee's health deteriorated and died on November 22, 2020, from conditions associated with COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503574.015 64 M Fatality Counselors, educational and vocational