Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131255.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Pit

Accident: 131255.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1497557.01511/19/2020Cascade Engineering

At 7:00 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was walking across a powered industr ial truck (PIT) lane when she was struck by a passing PIT. The employee incurred a concussion and laceration to her head, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, head, industrial truck, laceration, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1497557.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators