Accident Summary Nr: 131253.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 131253.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503570.01511/23/2020332312Qualico Steel Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 19, 2020, the employee was welding. The employee was using a crane to flip a steel beam on one end to stand vertically. Chain rigging on the overhead crane caught the bottom of the vertical beam, causing the beam to flip and strike the employee. The employee was killed when he was caught between two beams and then fell to the ground.

Keywords: Beam, Caught Between, Crane, Fall, Rigging, Sling, Steel Beam, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503570.015 47 M Fatality Welders and cutters