Accident Summary Nr: 131253.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503570.015 | 11/23/2020 | 332312 | Qualico Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 19, 2020, the employee was welding. The employee was using a crane to flip a steel beam on one end to stand vertically. Chain rigging on the overhead crane caught the bottom of the vertical beam, causing the beam to flip and strike the employee. The employee was killed when he was caught between two beams and then fell to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503570.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |