Accident Summary Nr: 131245.015 - Employee fractures skull from fall into unguarded pit area

Accident Summary Nr: 131245.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502580.01511/03/2020327332Fred Weber Reinforced Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a concrete pipe manufacturer was changing out concrete pipe forms on a concrete manufacturing machine. As the employee was attempting to change out the forms, he stepped sideways. He actually stepped over an unguarded pit area where the form would sit. The employee was distracted and fell approximately eight feet and struck his head. The employee was transported to an urgent care clinic, where he was subsequently transferred and hospitalized with a fractured skull.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Concrete Form Work, Concrete Pipe, Distracted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pit, Skull, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502580.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.