Accident Summary Nr: 131244.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503502.015 | 11/16/2020 | 488510 | Schenker, Inc. Dba Db Schenker |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a forklift (Raymond Reach Forklift, Serial # 750-17-BC61209, Model # 750-R45TT) in a warehouse during the night shift. Coworkers were also operating PIVs in the warehouse. While exiting the shipping department, Employee #1 was attempting a left-hand turn into a crossing lane. Another forklift, operated by a coworker, was parked on the side of the lane. The coworker was off of the PIV and was walking down the lane looking for product. Employee #1 misjudged the situation while making the turn and clipped the other forklift. During the contact, Employees #1's right leg came into contact with the carriage of the other forklift, causing injuries to the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503502.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |