Accident Summary Nr: 131242.015 - Employee's toe is run over and requires surgical amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 131242.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503493.01511/09/2020493110Saddle Creek Corporation Dba Saddle Creek Logistics Services

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided general warehousing, storage, and transportation services for other businesses. She was working in a warehouse, where she was operating a Yale standup forklift. Other workers were operating forklifts in the same warehouse. The forklift the employee was operating was a Yale model number ESCO40ACN36TQ084 standup forklift, with serial number B883NO4192N. The forklift was equipped with a Cascade model number 15D32721 39-in. (978-mm) carton clamp attachment. The carton clamp was used to lift cartons holding kitchen stoves or ranges. The employee had pulled her forklift into the warehouse's west G aisle storage area and had clamped onto a carton to transport it to a truck. As she was backing the forklift out of the storage area, the right rear of the powered industrial vehicle (PIV) struck a steel column. The contact jarred the PIV and caused the employee to fall out onto the floor. On the day of the incident and days prior, the employee had been using a floor mat or welcome mat on the floor of the lift to help with foot fatigue. The floor mat was placed on the floor of the forklift over the "dead man switch" or deadman control. This switch had to be depressed by the operator's foot to release the brake. If the foot were removed from the switch, the brakes would apply. When the operator fell from the lift, the switch could not activate the brakes and stop the lift, due to the weight of the floor mat. When the employee fell onto the floor, the PIV kept rolling and rolled over her foot. Her toe was injured. Attempts were made to save the toe, but it eventually had to be surgically amputated. This surgery was performed by a doctor on November 4, 2020. The employee was hospitalized at some time or another. It was not clear whether the hospitalization occurred right after the incident, or for the surgery, or both.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Deadman Control, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Foot pedal, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Storage Area, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503493.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies